Lake Miltona Association
HOME     CONTACT US     LOST OR FOUND     VOLUNTEER     DONATE     FOR SALE     PHOTO GALLERY

ABOUT THE LAKE       ABOUT THE ASSOCIATION       LAKE MILTONA GARMENTS
AT WATER'S EDGE       EVENTS & MEETINGS       HERE FISHY FISHY       WATER QUALITY
  Boat Parade
  Board Meetings
  Fundraiser
  Local Meetings
  Member Meeting
   
   
   
 
 
Events & Meetings - Boat Parade
 
The Annual Independence Day Boat Parade starts at 12:00 noon. Decorate your boat or pontoon and join in the fun!
 
Boat Parade Boat Parade Boat Parade
 
Registration
You can register for the parade 1 hour before start time at the Sandy Beach North Boat Ramp. You will see a sign to register and will be given a registration number.  You must register in order to be eligible to win a prize. Questions about participation can be directed to Randy Hansen via email or phone 218-943-1204.
 
How To Be Judged
As you approach the judges, stop the forward motion of your boat within 30 feet of the judges. Show your registration card, and then proceed only when the judges wave you on.
 
Route
Route will be determined the day of the parade due to wind direction. Parade will end at Sand Bar on South side (outlet to Ida Lake). See route map.
 
Prizes
$75 First Place Boat, Pontoon, and Jet Ski
$25 Second Place Boat, Pontoon, and Jet Ski
Names will be displayed on a plaque at LJs Restaurant in Miltona.
 
Ribbons
2019 WINNERS
First Place Boat  Mehrenmoyn Family
First Place Pontoon Peterson Family
First Place Jet Ski Dutton Family
 
Second Place Boat Ostendorf Family
Second Place Pontoon Bischoff Family
Second Place Jet Ski Kolke Family
   
Third Place Pontoon Mary Hartung
 
Previous Year Winners
  2018 2017 2016
1st Boat Josh Mellem Joshn Mellem Mike Dutton
1st Pontoon Tate Family Dave Bischoff Mike & Jo Tate
1st Jet Ski JT Fier Dianna Lange Conrad Stenglein
2nd Boat The Dutton Family Jason Fier Josh Mellon
2nd Pontoon McKayla Brunner Tate Family Shelly Forkrud
2nd Jet Ski Dustin Scheiber Camille DeSutter Lemonade Kodke
 
  2015 2014 2013
1st Boat Mike Dutton NA Michelle Hines
1st Pontoon Mary Ohland Mary Ohland Randy Hansen
1st Jet Ski Conrad Stenglein Michelle Hines Bobbi Larson
2nd Boat Michelle Hines NA Brad Botts
2nd Pontoon Bob Bezek Bob Bezek Roger Meyer
2nd Jet Ski Lemonade Kodke Conrad Stenglein NA
       
  2012 2011  
1st Boat Mike Hamilton Bilil Townsend  
1st Pontoon Randy Hansen Randy Hansen  
1st Jet Ski NA NA  
2nd Boat Roger Meyer Matthew Davis  
2nd Pontoon Bob Busch Julie Swanson  
2nd Jet Ski NA NA  
 
 
A Closer Look @ Some of The 2019 Entries
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hosted @ www.gctel.com
Copyright 2016 Lake Miltona Association
Contact Web Administrator